Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are YAYZY (“we”, “our”, “us”) and operate under the name of YAYZY (www.yayzy.com). YAYZY Limited is company registered in England and Wales, no.12272318, with a registered office at 2 Minster Court, EC3R 7BB, London, UK. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA658008 and act as the data controller in the collection, use, storing, protection and transfer of your personal information.

 

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any questions or requests about your personal information, please contact us at hello@yayzy.com.

 

The information we hold about you

YAYZY Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from and process you is:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Mobile number

  • Order history

  • Payments data

 

We will collect information from you if you:

  • Contact us via post, email or telephone and provide any personal data

  • Place an order for services on our app

  • Complete online contact form

  • Provide your contact details to us when registering to use our app

  • Contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post

  • Visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy

 

Cookie information

Read our Cookie Policy for more info on what cookies are and how we use them.

 

How we use your personal data

YAYZY Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age and our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

We might contact you by email to keep you informed about our services through a newsletter and after placing an order as part of our contractual service. Processing for any purpose other than those specified in this policy are only done with your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract and to provide you with our product or service updates

  • We use your personal information to answer your queries

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

 

We may also contact you for feedback on your use of our products, services or our website and may need to use your information to send important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access personal information that YAYZY Limited hold or process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

 

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you create an account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account in YAYZY app.

 

For any request, please contact us through the app or by emailing us at hello@yayzy.com.

 

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, where there is a legal requirement or to enforce our terms and conditions. YAYZY Limited do not transfer your data outside of the EEA and will always ask for consent if this becomes a requirement.

 

We utilise the below processors/controllers who act on our behalf to provide the below business functions and services. They act in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this and their own privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

The third-party processors/controllers that we work with are:

 

Stripe Payments Europe Ltd
1 Grand Canal Street Lower
Grand Canal Dock
Dublin
Ireland
www.stripe.com/privacy

 

TrueLayer

1 Hardwick Street,

London

EC1R 4RB

UK

https://truelayer.com/privacy/

 

Safeguarding Measures

YAYZY Limited takes your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 

To protect your data, we use the following systems:

  • Laptop and desktop anti-malware: Kaspersky, Full licence

  • Cloud-hosted email spam, malware and content filtering: Microsoft 365

  • Email archiving and continuity: Microsoft 365

  • Website malware and vulnerability scanning: WIX

  • Cloud based solutions for protecting passwords, account data: AWS Cognito

 

Where we store your data

We might transfer and store the data we collect from you somewhere outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). People who work for us or our suppliers outside the EEA might also process your data. We may share data with organisations and countries that:

  • The European Commission say have adequate data protection.

  • We’ve agreed standard data protection clauses with.

 

How to make a complaint

YAYZY Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

If you have an enquiry or complaint on TrueLayer, who is providing the regulated Account Information Service and who is authorised by the FCA as an Authorised Payment institution (Reference Number: 793171), you have to recourse to TrueLayer as our Principal, and further recourse to the Financial Ombudsman service (FOS).

 

In the event that you have a complaint we cannot settle, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). Further information about the FOS is available from their website www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. You may also submit a dispute for online resolution by using the European Commission Online Dispute Resolution Platform at https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/.

 

YAYZY Limited

2 Minster Court

EC3R 7BB

London, UK

hello@yayzy.com

 

TrueLayer

1 Hardwick Street,

London,

EC1R 4RB, UK.

https://truelayer.com/contact/

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

Changes to this policy

We’ll post any changes we make to our privacy notice on this page and, if they’re significant changes we’ll let you know in the YAYZY app and/or by email.

download on app store@2x.png
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

Contact us: hello@yayzy.com

Copyright © 2019 YAYZY Limited. YAYZY ® is a registered trademark of YAYZY Limited, registered in England and Wales, no.12272318, with a registered office at 2 Minster Court, City of London, EC3R 7BB, London, UK.